Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Metrology and Measurements for an Efficient Electric Railway System

January 28 @ 9:30 am - 4:00 pm UTC+1

Event
description

FINAL ONLINE WORKSHOP

“METROLOGY AND MEASUREMENTS FOR
AN EFFICIENT ELECTRIC RAILWAY SYSTEM”

JANUARY 28, 2021
9:30 am – 4:00 pm

 

The Workshop will be chaired by

Donato Carillo, General Secretary of the Collegio Ingegneri Ferroviari Italiani (CIFI)

Domenico Giordano, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica (INRiM), Coordinator of the European Joint Research Project MyRailS on "Metrology for Smart Energy Management in Electric Railway Systems"

PROGRAMME

WELCOME - 9:30-9:50

Introduction by the chairmen [10']

The Italian National Metrology Institute (INRiM) and its contribution to the research on electric transport [10']
Pietro Asinari, INRiM’s Scientific Director and Full Professor at Politecnico di Torino

⇓ Download Presentation

SESSION I - 9:50-10:50
Metrology for the Energy Measurement Function (EMF)

  • Calibration of energy measurement function under AC distorted waveforms [25’+5’ Q&A]
    Jorge Rovira, Fundacion para el Fomento de la Innovacion Industrial (FFII)
    Daniela Istrate, Laboratoire National de Métrologie et d'Essais (LNE)

    ⇓ Download Presentation

  • The set-up for the calibration of the energy measurement function for DC railway system [15’]
    Davide Signorino, Politecnico di Torino, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica (INRiM)

    ⇓ Download Presentation

TIME TO DEBATE
How can the EN 50463 standard be improved? What about legal metrology for energy measurement functions in Europe? [15]

⇓ Download Presentation

 

BREAK - 10:50-11:00

SESSION II - 11:00-12:30
Power quality (PQ) in AC and DC railway systems

Power quality in AC railway systems

  • The PQ measurements in the AC Bologna substation [10’+5’ Q&A]
    Peter Davis, National Physical Laboratory (NPL), UK

    ⇓ Download Presentation 

  • PQ analysis in AC railway system [10’+5’ Q&A]
    Yljon Seferi, University of Strathclyde, UK

    ⇓ Download Presentation 

  • Harmonic power [10’+5’ Q&A]
    Andrea Mariscotti, ASTM, Switzerland, Università di Genova, Italy

    ⇓ Download Presentation 

Power quality in DC railway and metro systems

  • Arc events at pantograph: a reliable way to detect them [20’]
    Domenico Giordano, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica (INRiM), Italy

    ⇓ Download Presentation 

  • An overview of the power quality in DC railway and metro systems [10’]
    Daniele Gallo, Università della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy

    ⇓ Download Presentation 

TIME TO DEBATE
The continuous monitoring of the power quality parameters thanks to trains in commercial services by means of upgraded energy meters [15’].

⇓ Download Presentation

 

LUNCH BREAK - 12:30-14:00

SESSION III - 14:00–15:55
Where we find the energy to save? The braking energy and the Eco-driving

  • Energy saved by eco-driving in the Metro de Madrid and Bologna-Rimini railway line: test cases [15’+5’ Q&A]
    Paloma Cucala García, Universidad Pontificia Comillas, Spain

    ⇓ Download Presentation 

  • Accurate measurement of power dissipated by braking rheostats [15’+5’ Q&A]
    Domenico Giordano, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica (INRiM), Italy

    ⇓ Download Presentation 

  • The dissipated braking energy in railway and metro systems [15’+5’ Q&A]
    Antonio Delle Femine, Università della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy

    ⇓ Download Presentation 

  • How to recover the braking energy: a case study [15’+5’ Q&A]
    Giuseppe Graber, Hitachi Rail Italy

    ⇓ Download Presentation 

  • Design of an energy recovering system in the substation: a methodology starting from on-board measured data [15’+5’ Q&A]
    Daniele Gallo, Università della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, Italy

    ⇓ Download Presentation 

TIME TO DEBATE

The IEC–CENELEC priority in the standardisation on non-conventional DC substations.
Future research activities [15’].

⇓ Download Presentation

 

REGISTRATION is welcome on this web page

 

To watch the Workshop on YouTube click here

To participate in the Workshop via Zoom platform click here

ID webinar: 86251785916

 

 

Details

Date:
January 28
Time:
9:30 am - 4:00 pm UTC+1
Website:
https://myrails.it

Venue

Online

Organizer

INRIM
Phone:
+39 366 567 4683
Email:
d.giordano@inrim.it
Website:
https://www.inrim.it/